Repertoire

This is a list of reference repertoire used for the compilation of this web site. The list has three sections. The first one includes a list of pieces that I premiered during my doctoral studies. The second section includes other repertoire that I performed in concerts during that period. The third section includes pieces I studied during my studies and that were relevant to my research. Please note that this is by no means a complete list of contemporary compositions for harp.

 

Performed works – Premieres:

 

Antti Auvinen: Rise/Below (2004), for flute, harp and percussion.

Antti Auvinen: Lifted (2007), for flute, clarinet, harp, piano and percussion.

Antti Auvinen: Air (2009), for ensemble and electronics.

Eray Altinbuken: Under pressure (2008), for clarinet, viola, harp and percussion.

Ketan Bhatti: Das Festzurren (2012), for clarinet, cello, harp and percussion.

Ketan Bhatti: Ferntendenz (2013), for clarinet, cello, harp and percussion.

Eoin Callery: Barratray (2013), for flute, clarinet, harp and percussion.

Kee Yong Chong: Splattered landscape II - Cloud's echoing (2007), for ensemble.

Taylan Cihan: Card Games (2012), for an open instrumentation.

Leo Dick: Abschied von Valhalla (2006), for flute, french horn, viola, harp and percussion.

Leo Dick: Taler, Taler, du mußt... (2007), for soprano, two performers, electronics and video.

Einar Torfi Einarsson: Seven intensions (2009), for flute, clarinet, harp, piano and percussion.

Sebastian Elikowski-Winkler: Auf ausgetretenen Pfaden! (2007), for flute, clarinet, harp, percussion and piano.

Sebastian Elikowski-Winkler:: De Mortuis Nil Nisi Bene (2007), for harp and tape.

Sebastian Elikowski-Winkler: Mensch ohne Zugehörigkeit (2008), for double bass, harp, piano and percussion.

Sebastian Elikowski-Winkler: Abschrift für zwei Ensembles (2009), for recorder, flute, cello, cembalo, harp and percussion.

Sebastian Elikowski-Winkler : Tempura Mutantur (2011), for flute, clarinet, harp and percussion.

Sebastian Elikowski-Winkler : L´homme sans appartenance II (2012), for solo harp.

Turgut Erçetin: Deng (2012), for flute, clarinet, harp and percussion.

Carsten Bo Eriksen: Child (2009), for clarinet, harp and percussion.

Carsten Bo Eriksen: Aesthetica (2013), for clarinet, cello, harp and percussion.

Ingi Garðar Erlendsson: A (2007), for flute, clarinet, harp, piano and percussion.

Fabrizio Rat Ferrero: Inner Line (2007), for ensemble.

David Brynjar Franzson: The principals of Order (2008), for harp, clarinet and percussion.

David Brynjar Franzson: The Rules of Irrelevance (2007), for bass flute, bass clarinet, harp, piano and percussion.

Paul Friedrich Frick: Destroy Erase Improve (2008), an audiovisual piece for harp, percussion and a dia-projector.

Paul Friedrich Frick: Ya esta adaptado (2009), for flute, clarinet, harp, piano and percussion.

Paul Frick: Synchronizing (2011), for two ensembles.

Amit Gilutz: Safa Brura (2010), for flute, clarinet, viola, harp, piano and percussion.

Nils Günther: Zhong (2006), for clarinet, cello, harp and percussion.

Guðmundur Steinn Gunnarsson: Draumbót (2010), for flute, clarinet, harp, piano and percussion.

Hugi Gudmundsson: Cross-Adaptation (2009), for clarinet, harp and percussion.

Hugi Guðmundsson: Cross-Adaptation (2009/2012), for solo harp.

Jarkko Hartikainen: Hologramme (2009), for flute, clarinet, harp, piano and percussion.

Heinz Werner Henze: Phaedra (2007), opera.

Atli Ingólfsson: The Blessings of Madness (2007), for flute, clarinet, harp, piano and percussion.

Kurt Isaacson: No gray rainbow over the monochromatic land (2012), for flute, clarinet, harp and percussion.

Seiko Itoh: Going Forth By Day (2006), for ensemble.

Þuríður Jónsdóttir: Í dag er kvöld (2007), for mezzo soprano, flute, clarinet, harp, piano and percussion.

Johannes Kalitzke: Fremdes Bild mit Türstehern (2009), for ensemble.

Johannes Kalitzke: Ortswechsel (2006/2007), film music for ensemble.

Gordon Kampe: Ripley Musik III (2007), for clarinet, cello harp and percussion.

Gordon Kampe: Sweetest Home (2010). for clarinet, cello, harp and percussion.

Eijnar Kanding: Stillstehen (2009/2011), for clarinet, cello, harp and percussion.

Sami Klemola: Preesens (2009), for ensemble and electronics.

Akemi Kobayashi: Klanglinie (2007), for clarinet, cello harp and percussion.

Hideki Kozakura: Miau (2008), soprano and harp.

Hideki Kozakura: Shorai II (2009), for flute, recorder, baroque cello, harp and harpsichord.

Peter Közeghy: Stigma (Urban Game) (2009), for flute, clarinet, harp, piano and percussion.

Damon Thomas Lee: Verve (2007), for ensemble.

Martin Lohse: Change Ringing (2009), for clarinet, harp and percussion.

Florian Mattil: Zeitlupe, zeitgerafft (2007), for clarinet, cello harp and percussion.

Jorgen Messerschmidt : Raga (2009), for clarinet, harp and percussion.

Henry Mex: Südkreuz (2009), for flute, clarinet, harp, piano and percussion.

Ivan Naranjo: Lanzado entre dos nadas (2013), for flute, clarinet, harp and percussion.

Sarah Nemtsov: communication - lost – found (2006), for ensemble.

Sarah Nemtsov: Ver-Suche (2006), for flute, cello, harp and percussion.

Sarah Nemtsov: How slow (2009), for soprano, harp, double bass and percussion.

Sarah Nemtsov: Á deux (2009), for solo harp.

Sarah Nemtsov: Verlassene Ohrte (2010), for harp, piano, flute, clarinet an percussion.

Sarah Nemtsov: Landscapes/Desert for harp (2010), cembalo, percussion, clarinet and cello.

Sarah Nemtsov: Laterna Magica (2011) for solo harp, piano, percussion and assistant.

Sarah Nemtsov: Luftmacumba (2011) for ensemble.

Matthias Ockert: Nachglut (2006), for ensemble.

Yoav Pasovsky: Kmatim (2007), for flute, clarinet, harp, piano and percussion.

Yoav Pasovsky: Opus Sectile (2009), for solo harp.

Yoav Pasovsky: ToBiNoHaMo (2009), for flute, harp and percussion.

Yoav Pasovsky: Neghi'ot (2009), for flute, recorder, baroque cello, harp, harpsichord and percussion.

Yoav Pasovsky: Mimshak (2012), for flute, clarinet, violin, cello, harp, piano and percussion and electronics.

Yoav Pasovsky: Fieber (2012), for flute, clarinet, harp, piano and percussion.

Hever Perlmuter: What´s too real whats to deam (2010), for flute, clarinet, viola, harp, piano and percussion.

Tom Rojo Poller – Motetus (2004), for flute, harp, and percussion.

Tom Rojo Poller: Constellatio Splendens, (2005) for harp, flute, cello, horn and percussion.

Tom Rojo Poller: Aporie (über die Zeit), (2006) for clarinet, cello, harp, piano and percussion.

Tom Rojo Poller: Gehen (2007), for flute, clarinet, french horn, cello, harp, piano and percussion.

Tom Rojo Poller: Hyperborea (2007), for flute, clarinet, harp, piano and percussion.

Tom Rojo Poller: El jardín de senderos que se bifurcan (2009), for flute, clarinet, viola, cello, harp and percussion.

Tom Rojo Poller: Radau um K. (2010), for flute, clarinet, viola, harp, piano and percussion.

Stefan Pohlit: Sabran (2008), for clarinet, viola, harp and percussion.

Natalia Dominguez Rangel: Minimal (2011), for solo harp.

Gilad Rabinovich: Kleines harmonisches Laberinth 2b (2010), for flute, clarinet, viola, harp, piano and percussion.

Jan Rybar: Melody (2011) for flute, clarinet, harp and percussion.

François Sarhan: Testimony (2007), for ensemble.

Arne Sanders: Anderswo (2006), clarinet, harp, piano and percussion.

Arne Sanders: Tre Canti II (2010), clarinet, cello, harp, piano and percussion.

Arne Sanders: Mazramyr (...bara glänta) (2012) for flute, clarinet, cello, harp, piano and percussion.

Benjamin Schweitzer: Landscape with deserted house (2010) for flute, clarinet, harp, piano and percussion.

Atli Heimir Sveinsson : Ballett (Heiße und kalte Rhythmen) (2008), for flute, clarinet, harp, piano and percussion.

Haruyuki Suzuki: Leapfrog (2011) for flute, clarinet, harp and percussion.

Hans Thomalla: Ausruff (2006/2007), for large ensemble.

Anna S. Thorvalsdóttir: Six Minutes (2004), for flute, harp and percussion.

Asmus Trautsch: Mitt Mál (2007), for flute, clarinet, harp, piano and percussion.

Asmus Trautsch: Das Wachsen im Nachhall (2010), for flute, clarinet, viola, harp, piano and percussion.

Asmus Trautsch: Traktat vom Zeitverbleib (2006), for clarinet, cello, harp, piano and percussion)

Asmus Trautsch: Losing us (2008), for soprano, double bass, harp, piano and percussion.

Onur Turkmen: Lines (2008), for clarinet, viola, harp and percussion.

Philip Venables: Numbers 91-95 (2011) for flute, harp, speaker and two tape recorders.

Simon Vosecek: Harausfall (2011) for piccolo-flute, harp and percussion.

Jana Vörösova: Eccos of the sea (2010), for flute, clarinet, harp, piano and percussion.

Peng Yin: Die Mummerehlen (2010), for flute, clarinet, viola, harp, piano and percussion.

Peng Yin: Tripeditrip (2009/2012), for solo harp.

Walter Zimmermann: KORE (2010), for flute, clarinet, harp, piano and percussion.

Nikolai Zinke: Study for harp (2006), for solo harp.

Nikolai Zinke: Mittendrin (2007), for harp, percussion, electronics and video.

Nikolai Zinke: Outside (2008), for double bass, harp, piano and percussion.

Nikolai Zinke: Alla Ottava (2009), for flute, recorder, baroque cello, harp, harpsichord and percussion.

 

Performed Works:

 

Georges Aperghis: Fidelité, Tryptique nr 3 (1982), for harp.

Georges Aperghis: Compagnie, Tryptique nr 2 (1982), for harp and percussion.

Mark Barden: Gauze II (2009–2010) for chamber ensemble.

Luciano Berio: Sequenza II (1963), for solo harp.

Harrison Birtwistle: Crowd (2005), for solo harp.

Daníel Bjarnason: Four seasons of Yosa Buson (2005), for violin and harp.

Tristan Brookes: Ann (2010) for ensemble.

Eliot Carter: Trilogy; Bariolage (1992), for solo harp.

Unsuk Chin: Akrostichion – Wortspiel (1991/1993), for ensemble.

George Crumb: Frederico's Little Songs for Children (1987), for soprano, flutes and harp.

George Crumb: Madrigals Books I-IV for soprano, flute, harp, double bass and percussion.

Claude Debussy: Danse sacree et danse profane (1904), for solo harp and string orchestra.

Franco Donatoni: Chantal (1990), for solo harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet.

Franco Donatoni: Marches (1979), for harp.

Heiner Goebbels: Samplersuite (1994), for ensemble.

Gérard Grisey: Quatre Chants Pour Franchir Le Seuil (1997/98), for soprano and 15 musicians.

HK Gruber: Zeitfluren (2001), for ensemble.

Sofia Gubaidulina: Garden of Joy and Sorrow (1981), for harp, flute and viola.

Mikko Heiniö: Wintertime (1990), for harp and percussion.

Paul Hindemith: Harp Sonata (1939).

Heinz Holliger: Sequenzen über Johannes I (1962), for solo harp.

Heinz Holliger: Mobile (1962), for oboe and harp.

Toshio Hosokawa: Re-Turning II (2001), for solo harp.

Toshio Hosokawa: Landscape II (1992), for harp and string quartet.

Klaus Huber: Sabeth (1966-1967), for recorder/alto flute, english horn/viola and harp.

Maki Ishii: A gleam of time (1983)

André Jolivet: Prelude pour harpe (1966), for harp.

André Jolivet: Petite Suite (1983), for flute, viola and harp.

Hanspeter Kyburz: Reseaux (2003/2007/2012) for flute, oboe, violin, harp, piano and percussion.

Jo Kondo: An Insular Style (1980), for flute, clarinet, harp and percussion.

Jo Kondo: Words (1986), for flute, clarinet, harp, piano and percussion.

Helmut Lachenmann: ...Zwei Gefühle...(1992) for speaker and ensemble.

Hans Ulrich Lehmann: Dédales (2002), for flute, bass clarinet, vibraphone and harp.

Magnus Lindberg: Jubilee I (2003) for ensemble.

Bunita Marcus: Music for Japan (1983), for flute, clarinet, harp, piano and percussion.

Tristan Murail: L'attente (1972), for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet.

Ichiro Nodaira: La Spirale du Temps (2002), for solo harp.

Jón Nordal: Næturljóð á hörpu (1987), for harp.

Emanuel Nunes: Impromptu pour un voyage II (1974–1975), for flute, viola and harp.

Amr Okba: Solo für Harfe (2002), for harp.

Mathias Pintscher: A twilight's song (1997), for ensemble.

Wenchen Qin: The Sun Shadow III (2000), for cello, harp, percussion

Maurice Ravel: Introduction et Allegro (1906), for solo harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet.

Osmo Tapio Räihälä: Sarment (1993), for harp and percussion.

Wolfgang Rihm: En plain air (2004/2005), for solo harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet.

Kaija Saariaho: Fall (1991), for solo harp and electronics.

Kaija Saariaho: New Gates (1996), for flute, viola and harp.

Carlos Salzedo: Chanson dans la nuit (1921), for solo harp.

R.Murray Schafer: The Crown of Ariadne (1979), for solo harp with percussion.

Johannes Schöllhorn: under one's breath (1996), for flute, viola and harp.

Salvatore Sciarrino: Addio a Trachis (1980), for solo harp.

Jarmo Sermilä: Danza 1 (1991), for harp and percussion.

Karlheinz Stockhausen: Kontra Punkte (1952/1953), for ensemble.

Atli Heimir Sveinsson: Springsongs I-VI (2006) for flute, viola and harp.

Germaine Tailleferre: Sonata (1939), for solo harp.

Toru Takemitsu: Stanza II (1971), for harp and tape.

Toru Takemitsu: And Then I Knew ‘Twas Wind (1992), for flute, viola and harp.

Toru Takemitsu: Rain Spell (1980), for flute, clarinet, harp, piano and percussion.

Toru Takemitsu: Towards the Sea III (1981), for alto flute and harp.

Fuminori Tanada: Mysterious Morining I (2008), for solo harp.

Jörg Widmann: Babylon (2012), opera.

Joji Yuasa: A winter day-Homage to Basho (1981), for flute, clarinet, harp, piano and percussion.

Isang Yun: In Balance (1987), for solo harp.

Helmut Zapf: Psalmos (1988), for flute and harp.

Walter Zimmermann: Klangfaden (1983), for bass clarinet, harp and percussion.

Leifur Þórarionsson: Serena (1995), for violin and harp. 

 

Studied works:

 

Mark Andre: Un-Fini I (1995-96), for harp, tam-tam and bass drum.

Luciano Berio: Circles (1960), for female voice, harp and two percussionists .

Pierre Boulez: Sur Incises (1996/98), for three harps, three pianos and three percussionists.

Benjamin Britten: Suite op.83 (1969), for harp solo.

Benjamin Britten: A Ceremony of Carols, op.28 (1942), for treble voices and harp.

Benjamin Britten: Canticle V: The Death of St.Narcissus, op.89 (1974),for tenor and harp.

Benjamin Britten: A Birthday Hansel, op.29 (1975), for high voice and harp.

George Crumb: Quest (1996), for guitar, soprano saxophone, harp, contrabass and percussion.

Franco Donatoni: Small II (1993), for flute, harp and viola.

Brian Ferneyhough: Funérailles (1977), for strings and harp.

Alberto Ginastera: Harp Concerto, Op. 25 (1956–65), for solo harp and orchestra.

Heinz Holliger: Preludes, Arias and Passacaglia (1987), for solo harp.

Heinz Holliger: Partita (II) (2004), for solo harp.

Toshio Hosokawa: Bird fragments (1990), for mezzo-soprano, alt flute and harp.

Toshio Hosokawa: Two Japanese Folk Songs and Gesine (2009), for solo harp.

Nicolaus A. Huber: "als eine Aussicht weit" (1996), for flute, viola and harp.

Michael Jarrell: Eco III (1992), for voice and harp.

Michael Jarrell: Offrande (2001), for harp.

Betsy Jolas: Tranche (1967), for solo harp.

Bruno Mantovani: Tocar (2006), for harp.

Pedros Ovsvepyan: Four studies in illusion (1999), for harp.

Paul Patterson: Bugs (2006), op. 93, for solo harp.

Paul Patterson: Spiders (1985), op.48, for solo harp.

Giacinto Scelsi: Okanagon (1968), for amplified harp, bass and tam-tam.

Salvatore Sciarrino: Fauno che fisca a un merlo (1980), for flute and harp.

Karlheinz Stockhausen: Klang II, Freude (2005), for two harps.

Edgar Varèse: Amériques (1921), for large orchestra.

Walter Zimmermann: Wolkenorte (1980/1981), for harp.